Dinas Fawr and Porth y Bwch

Cliff Fort

Nearest Town:Haverfordwest (16km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SM813233 / Sheet: 157

Added by thesweetcheat

Web searches for Dinas Fawr and Porth y Bwch

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dinas Fawr and Porth y Bwch</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Fawr and Porth y Bwch</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Fawr and Porth y Bwch</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Fawr and Porth y Bwch</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Fawr and Porth y Bwch</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Fawr and Porth y Bwch</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Dinas Fawr and Porth y Bwch</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

There are two possible prehistoric sites on the headlands either side of Aber-west beach.

Dinas Fawr (SM812230) is a very prominent headland on the south of the cove, thought at one time to be an Iron Age cliff fort, but current opinion is that this may not be the case. Both Coflein and Dyfed HER are not convinced. The setting is ideal and very typical for a cliff fort, with a narrow neck cutting off a wider headland. However, the spine of the headland is very rocky and sharp and there is little in the way of a flat surface area anywhere, reducing the scope for occupation.

Porth-y-Bwch (SM81212336) is the smaller headland on the north side of the cove, narrow and crumbling. Coflein records:
Three curvilinear building platforms, the largest 5.0m in diameter, set upon an isolated summit area, some 20-25m across, of a cliff-girt promontory, where a shell-midden is also recorded, connected to the main by a narrow isthmus, across which a fragment of bank & ditch has been observed.
3rd October 2014ce
Edited 3rd October 2014ce