Moel y Parc

Nearest Town:Denbigh (8km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ11917009 / Sheet: 116

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Moel y Parc</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Parc</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Parc</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Parc</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Parc</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Parc</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Parc</b>Posted by postman <b>Moel y Parc</b>Posted by postman

I'd wanted to check this pair out for years now, but, predictably, other places get in the way. So, with nowt to do on a Sunday afternoon I decided to nip out, pop up and see what could be seen.
I parked east of the hill at the end of the road by the transmitter aerial, walked back down the road and took the footpath left up the hill. It only took about fifteen minutes, following the path that goes up to the top, there are lots of intersecting tracks, paths and lines, just go up, and this will take you straight to the tumulus marked on the map.

The tumulus sticks out rather and is immediately recognisable as a tumulus, there is also a small walkers cairn on it's top. But the cairn from here is not so distinct, it will take more searching down. From the tumulus I go for a short walk north west to look over the edge of the hill side and over to Moel Y Gaer hill fort, it looks good with the Vale of Clwyd behind it giving way to the Sea beyond, I can see the Little Orme and Gop hill from here too.
Back at the tumulus I sit atop the walkers pile and survey the surroundings near and far, I still cant see the cairn so I go off searching, first I walk north past the line of the trig point, the only thing there is the line of Clwydian hills with a pair of forts Penycloddiau being the nearest. So I jump the fence and go over to the trig point, it's on a slight bump perhaps that's the cairn. It's not, but I think I can see a vague bump over to my right, before I take in the slight bump there are some large stones over by the fence next to a large puddle, probably from a destroyed stone circle no doubt.
Bump time, this turns out to be it, maybe a foot high and mostly grassed over but definitely the cairn. Some small stones can be seen, but mostly one can only see the transmitter, the mast, the aerial, what ever it is, it is really tall.
And that's all about there is to it, big mast, tiny cairn and a half decent tumulus with some good views all round.