Delf Hill

Nearest Town:Burnley (6km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD901337 / Sheet: 103

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Delf Hill</b>Posted by johnes <b>Delf Hill</b>Posted by johnes <b>Delf Hill</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Delf Hill</b>Posted by daveyravey <b>Delf Hill</b>Posted by daveyravey <b>Delf Hill</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Delf Hill</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Delf Hill</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Delf Hill</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Delf Hill</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Delf Hill</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

The quarry, quarrymen, quarry machinery - been there, done that, bought the t shirt. Well, I would have done so, but they don't sell t shirts when you're in the middle of a blizzard!

This is a delightful circle. Not easy to locate, but well worth the effort. From the trig point you can see two parts of the same wall, split by some undulation in the terrain. Focus on the part of the wall that you can see to the right, specifically on the leftmost part of that that you can see. Then head towards it - easy.

Just to the right of the circle is a substantial dip. It's not clear whether this has been quarried or what function it might have performed.
johnes Posted by johnes
25th March 2008ce

After jumping a gate and sneaking over the back of a working quarry avoiding all manner of diggers workmen and industrial plants I hummed the Mission Impossible theme as I laughed to myself i'm on a mission and nothings going to stop me! I was just about to give up hope of finding the circle, when I stumbled right across it perched on top of Delf Hill at the back of the quarry by a wall and tractor tracks with fantastic views across the valley.
Its 5pm and the machinery has stopped. Finding this is my highlight of the day. A beautiful little circle with a central cist/depression an internal ditch and embankment with a ring of seven stones. I sat here for an hour and sketched the circle what a lovely place the grass all around is a very lush green it so peaceful here. On my way back from the circle as the light began to fade I came across a curiously carved boulder which was about 3 feet high at the bottom of the hill. I took a few snapshots and decided to take in Hambledon Pasture barrows before the light completely faded.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
Edited 12th August 2005ce

This one is off the beaten track, it certainly was in the thick fog that I went in today. A very small stone circle. Access is via a very muddy footpath, but there is loads to see.
A circle of 6 stones, 2 of which are upright, but it still looks like a good circle. There is a central mound and an embankment.
The immediate land surface has been obliterated by the farmer in his/her tractor. There are deep ruts and flotsam and jetsom everywhere. I am deeply concerned about the future of this site.
20th January 2004
daveyravey Posted by daveyravey

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
An interesting discovery has been made by Mr. F. C. Spencer, of Halifax, of a British barrow, in the township of Extwistle, near Burnley. Mr Spencer's attention had been called by Mr. Jonas Lee, farmer, of Thursden, to a small circle of stones in a field called Delf-hill Pasture, at Hellclough-head [..]

The circle originally consisted of rock pillars (five of which remain), standing about eighteen inches above the surface, and being about two feet square. The diameter of the circle is about five yards.

Mr. Spencer directed an excavation to be made without delay, the result of which was the discovery of two very antique earthern urns, curiously marked, containing fragments of human bones, of small dimensions, mixed with charcoal and black mould. The tops of the vessels were covered with small flat slate-stones, but little larger than the urns, over which larger heavy stones were placed for their protection. The urns were found about two feet beneath the surface of the field, in the centre of the circle, embedded in soft clay, with many pieces of charcoal interspersed.
I guess this explains the dip in the middle of the circle. From 'The Gentleman's Magazine' for July 1842, p413 (it can be read on Google Books).