Damme 3

• Großsteingrab am Stappenberg
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 980

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Damme 3

Add an image Add an image
<b>Damme 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Damme 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Damme 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Damme 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Damme 3</b>Posted by Nucleus

Damme 3 lies about 4km north northeast of Damme in the forest Dammer Fuhrenkamp, south of Stappenberg. To reach the tomb, drive the road L846 from Damme to Steinfeld (Oldenburg). About 3.5km after Damme turn right in the Eichenallee and follow this road for about 1.2km, partly on a unpaved road.

The 32-meter-long chamber must once have been magnificent, today it is heavily destroyed and plundered. The stones are mixed up and you can identify seven capstones or the remains of them. A stone on the south side of the tomb has a noticeable row of drillholes.

Visited July 2018
2nd September 2018ce