West Cliff Barrow

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery (Destroyed)

Nearest Town:Bournemouth (2km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SZ083905 / Sheet: 195

Added by texlahoma

Add an image Add an image
<b>West Cliff Barrow</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>West Cliff Barrow</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>West Cliff Barrow</b>Posted by texlahoma

Unremarkable as this site is in itself it does give a huge amount of context to the entire surrounding coastline. These barrows along the cliff top would have been clearly visible in the right weather conditions from both Hengistbury head and across from the Purbecks. I'm intrigued by the inter connectivity of sites like Rempstone circle and the coastal road from Corfe towards the ferry at Poole where all of this strip of Bournemouth is seen opposite, we're these barrows connected in some way with those sites. It brings another level of drama to see a barrow not just atop a prominent hill but crowning the headland itself.

Today though the site is much changed, thoroughly dug out, excavated almost completely obliterated into neatly clipped grass and an occasional bench to sit on and take in the view. If you take the time to sit on one of these benches however and look out then perhaps you can make the ancient landscape come alive again in your imagination.

(Do you have a grid reference, Texlahoma? At the moment it's coming up somewhere off the coast of France :) Thanks - TMA Ed.)
texlahoma Posted by texlahoma