Cantsmill

• Battle Cairn
  • St. Meddan's Knowe

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (6km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO32025211 / Sheet: 53

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cantsmill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantsmill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantsmill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantsmill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cantsmill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Leave Airlie taking the minor road from the A926 and keep going until the Kirkton of Airlie. I parked at the church and headed east along track following the Airlie Burn. After passing the second house the track deteriorates to a muddy path but by this time the cairn can be seen to the north of the burn. Luckily there is a bridge to the field containing the cairn.

The cairn has been somewhat battered. It is a 28m by 22m rectangle and sits at 1.5 meters high. Plenty cairn material can be seen along with several large stones. Other stones that might have been part of cists also lay strewn about. Still the cairn survives and the locals certainly keep it alive with St Meddan's memory.

With that it was back into the mud bath and a decent walk back to the church.

RCAHMS