Hatton (Labothie Hill)

Nearest Town:Monifieth (9km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO47154158 / Sheet: 54

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hatton (Labothie Hill)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hatton (Labothie Hill)</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hatton (Labothie Hill)</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This cairn has also taken a bit of a beating but still has some kerbs in place. Still it is 21 meters in width and sits at 0.5 meters tall. The usual hillwalkers cairn sits in the middle. Various bumps and humps within the cairn are spoil heaps.

After taking the extended road e.g. getting lost, phone runs out of power, I finally made it to my guides house. Bractullo Muir and its several cairns was the venue of choice.

We pulled in at a wee car park near Carrot Hill and headed east on a track. Basically head to the top of the hill and the cairn can be found. Nothing difficult with this and nice scenery as well. Loads of birds of prey flying about was nice as well.

Edited 31st December 2014ce