Labothie Hill 2

Nearest Town:Monifieth (9km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO47314151 / Sheet: 54

Add an image Add an image
<b>Labothie Hill 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Labothie Hill 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Labothie Hill 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

So the final visit on Bractullo Hill or Labothie Hill or Bractullo Moor was another small but nicely situated cairn which can see both the Hatton and Hare cairns. Quite difficult to find, I thought, but my guide had no difficulties as we walked in a south westerly direction from the Hare Cairn. Sitting at 12 meters wide and 0.5 meters high as usual it has been dug into. Some kerbs appear to remain but they might just be simple cairn material.

With that it was head back to the car after an excellent afternoon walking all over whatever this place is called :-)