Huntingfaulds

Nearest Town:Dundee (10km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NO40783975 / Sheet: 54

Add an image Add an image
<b>Huntingfaulds</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Huntingfaulds</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Huntingfaulds</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Huntingfaulds</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After a 'fair nicht oot' a good walk was required so Tealing Hill and the Sidlaws provided the answer. Once again Tiompan was my guide which took in an area of varied prehistory.

Turn west towards Tealing from the A90 (heading north), go past the famous souterrain and take the first minor road heading north. A row of cottages provides plenty car parking.

Walk up the hill thru Huntingfaulds Farm and just east of the track the cairn can seen. Unbelievably the farmer has erected a protective fence around the site complete with a gate. Sadly the cairn is much damaged, one or two kerbs might remain and there are hints of a cist. The remnants are 9 meters wide and 0.5m tall. Situated nicely on top of a hillock there are lovely all round views.