Leggetsden

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Inverurie (6km SE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Leggetsden</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Leggetsden</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Leggetsden</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Leave the B9001 north of Inverurie at the Oldmeldrum/Pitcaple crossroads heading towards Pitcaple. Take the first farm track heading south (after the minor road) and park at Resthivet. Walk further up the track until a small wood. A wee path leads up the hill, keep going until at the top and look north. The rock should be about 50 meters away.

The large sloping rock has 3 decent sized cup marks and was discovered by G. Currie in 2007. Still I found it by chance after going for a stroll to look for cup marks, poor light prevented some decent pics but I'll go back and try to do better.