Drum Castle

• Cowie Hill
  • Kitchen Bog

Nearest Town:Banchory (11km SW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Drum Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Drum Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Drum Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Drum Castle</b>Posted by drewbhoy

One of my pupils played a wee concert at the castle the previous week and said that they'd seen a standing stone just up from the wooden drum kit in the play area. Quite how I missed this stone I don't really know having played here a few times myself and enjoyed a wee stroll or two.

Drum Castle is well sign posted. Leave the A93 just before Drumoak following the minor road north. The next turning west leads straight to the castle car park.

From here keep heading west past the wooden drum kit and head to the top of the small hill. A small passing type of place for tractors etc will be seen to the south, the stone will be seen just to other side of the fence.

The stone is almost 1 meter tall and 1 meter broad/0.6 wide. Luckily the stone wasn't used for a plaque. Instead it was used to set the height of the Drum Castle tower and luckily it still stands near the top of Cowie Hill.

An easy short walk to the stone but take advantage of the place. Visit the castle then go for a hike around the many paths. So job done, the pupil was spot on, then somebody said that there is possibly a couple of standing stones close by. Next week then.......................