Mallavoge

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Goleen (5km NNE)
OS Ref (IE):   V779239 / Sheet: 88

Added by Meic

<b>Mallavoge</b>Posted by Meic <b>Mallavoge</b>Posted by Meic <b>Mallavoge</b>Posted by Meic

This stone row has very recently been added to the NMS (National Monument Service), but with no details.
We had seen these stones a few years back on a visit to Brow Head but had dismissed them as being modern. So today, we thought that we would take a closer look.
Three large boulders form a line roughly ENE-WSW. They are quite well spaced out. There are extensive views over Crookhaven to the NE and out to Sea to the South.
The ENE and WSW boulders look as though they just sit on the earth, whilst the middle one is earthfast.
There is another large stone slightly South of the row, which may or may not be connected to it.
In my mind, this row has a very modern feel and look to it, but as I mentioned at the begining, The NMS have scheduled it - CO152-010 so who knows
Meic Posted by Meic