Helman Tor

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Lostwithiel (4km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SX062615 / Sheet: 200

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Helman Tor</b>Posted by Crazylegs14 <b>Helman Tor</b>Posted by Crazylegs14 <b>Helman Tor</b>Posted by Crazylegs14 <b>Helman Tor</b>Posted by Crazylegs14 <b>Helman Tor</b>Posted by Crazylegs14 <b>Helman Tor</b>Posted by Crazylegs14 <b>Helman Tor</b>Posted by Crazylegs14 <b>Helman Tor</b>Posted by Crazylegs14 <b>Helman Tor</b>Posted by Crazylegs14 <b>Helman Tor</b>Posted by Crazylegs14 <b>Helman Tor</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Helman Tor</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Helman Tor</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Helman Tor</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Helman Tor</b>Posted by goffik <b>Helman Tor</b>Posted by phil <b>Helman Tor</b>Posted by phil <b>Helman Tor</b>Posted by phil <b>Helman Tor</b>Posted by phil

Visited 20.4.12

As I have said in previous field notes I am ‘drawn’ to natural rock outcrops so on my last full day in Cornwall I wanted to make time to visit one.

This would be my last visit of the day on our way back to the caravan and despite the rain was determined to have a look around.

Although Helman Tor can be seen for miles around we had difficulty finding the car park and had to rely on a very helpful local to show us the way. The lady started to give directions but in the end said ‘follow me’ and guided us right there (throwing her recently poured cup of tea away in the process!) – thank you!

The rain was falling and Karen and Sophie stayed in the car while myself and Dafydd headed through the gate up to the rocks. We then spotted a couple of rock climbers all kitted out in their gear and helmets. We on the other hand just clambered up and over the stones and Dafydd enjoyed his own version on ‘rock climbing’.

This would be a cracking spot for a picnic in nice weather – but not today!
I really enjoyed myself here despite the rain and on a clear day you would be able to see for miles. The stone carved with a small cross was easy enough to find.

In the end the weather got the better of us and we had to return too soon to the car.
By the way, the Logan stone doesn’t move!