Plas Captain cairn

Nearest Town:Holywell (4km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ17367253 / Sheet: 116

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Plas Captain cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Plas Captain cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Plas Captain cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Plas Captain cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Plas Captain cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Plas Captain cairn</b>Posted by postman

Parking was obtained on the B5121 to the north west of the cairn by the overgrown entrance to a footpath. But ignore the footpath and walk south down the road, then enter a field through the gate and walk across it, the cairn is in the next field. Its easy enough to get to with an OS map.

This is a good cairn, at least six feet high, made of white limestone like stones. Coflein says it has two trees growing on it, and there is a large boulder on it as well. Typically there are now more than two trees, and the boulder count has grown to three, though the other two are much smaller.

I was really impressed with this cairn, I was expecting it to be much flatter, and the biggest boulder must have taken some great effort to get it up there, effort taken by a tractor or something I presume.
En route back to the car I took a different route across a recently ploughed field, I found a stone that is too flat and smooth on one side and a stoneware jar, it is now on the kitchen window with some small Naffodils in it.

150 meters east are two ring cairns, to where I'm off to next.