Seven Knowes

• Gitterpitten

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (12km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY39282072 / Sheet: 6

Added by wideford

Add an image Add an image
<b>Seven Knowes</b>Posted by wideford <b>Seven Knowes</b>Posted by wideford <b>Seven Knowes</b>Posted by wideford <b>Seven Knowes</b>Posted by wideford <b>Seven Knowes</b>Posted by wideford <b>Seven Knowes</b>Posted by wideford <b>Seven Knowes</b>Posted by wideford <b>Seven Knowes</b>Posted by wideford

I decided to do the Hackland Road in Rendall from north to south, starting from the junction near Skiddy. This section's only purpose seems to be to separate the Seven Knowes from mounds formerly on the downhill side near the new housing where the road turns. Marked as tumuli on the map, though not prominent if you know they are there the two chief ones are quite easy to spot approaching uphill. The southern boundary of Seven Knowes is formed by a farmtrack that goes to Enyas Hill, and Gitterpitten on the road below is the Orcadian form of the term Picts Dyke. Along the track is the fieldgate by which I entered for a closer look at the two main mounds, it being open at the time. One of these seems completely intact, truly conical, whilst the other one has a large scrape in the south side and depressions on top from previous digging (best seen from uphill). wideford Posted by wideford
3rd April 2015ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Seven Knowes, HY32SE 8, is a compact group of bowl barrows set in boggy ground. They are on what the record calls a low plateau, and range in diameter from 12 to 35ft and in height from 18 ins to 2ft 6 ins. Excavations of three in close proximity to one another in 1998 found two of them had centrally placed cremation cists , these being evenly spaced around the mounds and taking the form of rounded pits dug into the hillwash that also covered them. Crude stone tools were found on top of the cists and also on the kerbs of these mounds. The two best surviving mounds, the largest, and most of the smaller ones have been dug before wideford Posted by wideford