Green Hill

Nearest Town:Cupar (8km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO34432285 / Sheets: 54, 59

Add an image Add an image
<b>Green Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Green Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Green Hill is the next hill to the west of Coultra Hill and looks like a nice easy stroll up a small hill. We parked Coultra Farm, headed up thru the field and thru the gate to north.

From here the walk took a somewhat difficult turn. We headed back east then swung north looking for inroads to the centre of hill. After much searching we headed west on the north side which didn't bring any more luck. The gorse got thicker and higher making it impossible to break thru. So we headed back to the trees on the north and this proved equally difficult. Eventually heading south on the west side of Green Hill I had to crawl along on my knees as standing was impossible. I re-emerged as Treebeard's cousin, covered in twigs, gorse etc ALC faired little better emerging with a nest haircut, only Buster the dog was content and his cairn finding scanner had gone missing.

Still on the southern side a path was found at last. I headed north , the dog south. Heading north led straight to the cairn. This cairn has literally taken a hammering. It has been houked, trenched and quarried. Remarkably kerbs remain in place, on the east side something resembling the remnants of a causeway exist and somehow parts of the turf covered cairn remains at over 1.5 meters high 18 meters wide. Cairn material also pokes it head thru in several areas. This must have been some sight/site originally and despite the battering it still is.

The path Buster had found leads back down to the minor road, always the same as we all know the easy path is found last.