Collessie Farm

Nearest Town:Auchtermuchty (5km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO28561356 / Sheet: 59

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Collessie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Collessie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Collessie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Collessie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Collessie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Collessie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Collessie Farm</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Collessie Farm</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Collessie Farm</b>Posted by Rhiannon

Collessie is a small village situated in the north east quadrant of the B937/A91 junction. We parked near the railway bridge and proceeded north thru a farm called The Steadings. After several fences we reached a field with the cairn in view.

On this day the field had young bullocks in it, very friendly I thought, not so friendly ALC and B thought. Still they spoke away to me and casually let the others (fearties) walk towards the gate near the cairn.

That the cairn survives is a miracle (its nearby more famous relative wasn't so lucky) and its to the farmers credit that it is in pretty good condition.

It is a Wessex Bell cairn, the bottom platform is some 29 meters wide, almost 1.5 meters tall, the inner platform being 16 meters wide, and is also almost 1.5 meters tall. Hints of a ring of kerbs remain. Underneath the gorses signs of how the cairn was built can be seen. Elsewhere some field clearance can be found on the southern edge. Overall a very good and pleasing site.

Once again The Lomonds dominate the view with the conquered Glenduckie to the north. This time the walk back to the car was bullock free.