Benderloch B

Nearest Town:Oban (9km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NM90333802 / Sheet: 49

Added by CARL

To the south of Benderloch village. Alongside a private road.

Now, here's something you don't see very often in Scotland, a sign which says 'Private - no entry'. But that is what it says on the sign at the start of the road. (Perhaps the people who live there are originally from southern England :))

Karen parked at the start of the road whilst I duly ignored the sign and walked up the road. The large stone is located in a field to your right near the house.

There is a fort the other side of the house near the shoreline but I didn't push my luck that far!
The fort is called Dun Sniachan (NM90323822)

Canmore state:
The stone measures 2.1m in height by 1.2m at the base. Local tradition states the stone once formed part of a circle. Two stones were recorded in 1772. Buried stones are said to be burried 60ft south of the stone.