St. Eval Church Stones

Nearest Town:Padstow (9km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW872692 / Sheet: 200

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>St. Eval Church Stones</b>Posted by Meic <b>St. Eval Church Stones</b>Posted by Meic <b>St. Eval Church Stones</b>Posted by ocifant <b>St. Eval Church Stones</b>Posted by ocifant <b>St. Eval Church Stones</b>Posted by hamish <b>St. Eval Church Stones</b>Posted by hamish <b>St. Eval Church Stones</b>Posted by phil <b>St. Eval Church Stones</b>Posted by phil

Visited 16.4.12

In the booklet ‘A guide to the ancient parish church of St Eval’ (£2.00) I picked up in the church I came across the following extracts:

In 1917 St Eval was described as ‘one of the roughest and most ungetable places in the county!’

‘There must have been an earlier pagan site here as the churchyard and boundary is built in a ‘round’ – indicating an earlier settlement’.

‘There is a Bronze and Iron Age settlement at Trevisher, one mile to the east, and there were at least 6 sets of Barrows around the church which were destroyed with the building of the airfield’

‘Lady Chapel screen (built around 1540) shows a winged dragon eating a bone – Basilisk?’ (The carvings on this screen are excellent)

The church is well worth a look around and has lots of RAF related items. A lot older are the 7 Green Man ceiling bosses, high in the rafters.
I thought I counted 8 but the booklet states there are 7. No doubt the booklet is correct!
1st May 2012ce

Visited 16.4.12

The church can be found just outside the airfield on the northern perimeter. In fact the church is directly across the airfield from the St Eval Airfield stone.

It is a nice church and was / is used by the RAF. There are many RAF related items in the church. Of more interest to readers here of course are the Green Man bosses found high on the beams, the St Eval Dragon and the standing stones around the graveyard.

There is a large car park outside the church.

As soon as Dafydd saw the church he was ‘well up’ for a visit! Karen stayed in the car as Sophie was asleep.

Workmen were cutting the grass and I befriended their dog – a little Jack Russell.
As they tended the graves I rummaged about in the hedges trying to spot the stones – not an easy task.

Eventually I managed to spot 5 stones of various shapes and sizes.

Without doubt the highlight was the large pinky/white coloured stone diagonally across from the church entrance, next to a bench. It is about 2m high and 1m wide – very pretty.
The same type of stone as the Airfield stone.
1st May 2012ce

Grubbing around today, I found a couple of stones in the surrounding hedge (see photos). The vicar arrived at the same time, but knew nothing about a possible circle. As a service was due to start, I didn't get a chance to get a good look around the church itself, which apparently has some Green Man roof bosses. ocifant Posted by ocifant
11th July 2006ce

I was here on the 16th Feb. Beautiful day but very cold. I took a couple of pics but will come here again, in warmer times, to have a better look and maybe find more stones. hamish Posted by hamish
Edited 21st February 2003ce