Black Cairn

Nearest Town:Newburgh (1km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO23341714 / Sheet: 58

Add an image Add an image
<b>Black Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Black Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Black Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Black Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Black Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Black Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Black Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Black Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Black Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Black Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Black Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After the somewhat depressing scenes at Clatchard Craig we headed further west to the hillfort at Black Cairn. Go through Newburgh on the A913 and take the first minor road south, called Woodriffe Road. Take the first road east (or 2nd), called Banklands and stop at the northern end of the road.

The path starts well, on tar, then thru a field, where we were greeted by Shetland ponies and eventually straight east and uphill. This is very steep in places. Once at the top of this climb go between the two hills, over a gate and then over the fence to the south. The hill in front is the fort and patches of defensive wall can be seen. Sadly most of the defences have gone but at least it hasn't suffered the fate of its neighbour to the east.

A walkers cairn sits on top of the hill giving superb views. To the north the River Earn can be seen entering the River Tay, to the east Normans/Glenduckie hillforts, the west Castle Law and to the south The Lomonds. A look to the south of the peak will reveal more ruined defences of the singular wall.

After good look round it was back down the hill and onwards to Abernethy.

Edited 31st August 2015ce