Boghead

Nearest Town:Buckie (8km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ35945922 / Sheet: 28

Add an image Add an image
<b>Boghead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Boghead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Boghead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Boghead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Boghead</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Boghead</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This is a difficult cairn to find being situated in the Whiteash Hill Wood (forest would be a more apt title). Heading east from Fochabers on the A98 park opposite the first minor road south, signposted Clochan. This is easily spotted as there is a brightly red coloured wooden house next to the road.

From here walk along the track heading back to Fochabers for approximately 1.5 miles until a fork in the track. The southern track track leads down a small valley, whilst the northern track remains following but on top of the valley. I walked between the two tracks with the cairn finding dog who promptly did his duty and walked straight into the cairn.

The possibly Neolithic cairn, skeletons of a man and child were found along with an urn and charcoal, is over 16 meters wide and 1 meter tall. Traces of sand and the rounded stones mentioned in Canmore are also evident. As is usual the cairn has taken a houking and is covered in trees. However it is a very atmospheric place on a sunny quiet day.

With that it was time to head back sampling in more of the vibe by taking an alternative route back. Emphasis on alternative i.e. lost.

22nd September 2015ce