Dun Chlo

Stone Fort / Dun (Destroyed)

Nearest Town:Uig (27km WSW)

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Chlo</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Chlo</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Chlo</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: September 9, 2015

Dun Chlo is prominent as a cliff-girt promontory in the seaward view from Tormore, about 3 km south of Armadale on the A851. On its summit stand the very scant remains of an Iron Age dun. RCAHMS describes these as "a discontinuous grassy bank enclosing a roughly circular area 9 to 10 metres in diameter".

In truth, there is almost nothing remaining, just a few kerbstones on the southwest. But the views from this eyrie are well worth the effort of the short walk from the road, past Tormore, and flanking the outhouses on the left to gain the slopes.