Dun Sgalair

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Uig (15km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NG413483 / Sheet: 23

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Sgalair</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Sgalair</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Sgalair</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Sgalair</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: September 7, 2015

Dùn Sgalar stands hidden away on the northwest shoulder of the hill immediately west of Dùn a'Cheitechin. Starting at Skeabost cemetery, where there is parking, cross the field, head past the impressive bastion of Dùn A'Cheitechin, cross into the next field, and ascend the gently rising hill beyond. Its summit is labelled "Dùn Sgalar" on the OS map, but that’s not where you will find the dun.

You have to carry on about 250 metres to the northwest, along a level but narrowing shoulder. Dùn Sgalar stands on the very tip, overlooking the waters of Loch Snizort.

Dùn Sgalair is a compact little fort, guarded by steep drops all around. Little structure is immediately visible. In places, some large stones of the foundation course can be seen but in the main, the only other significant structure is a grassy bank surrounding the fort (no doubt hiding more remains of walling courses).