Bwlch east of Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr

Nearest Town:Machynlleth (10km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SN71579157 / Sheet: 135

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Bwlch east of Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bwlch east of Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch east of Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch east of Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch east of Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch east of Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch east of Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch east of Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch east of Moel y Llyn, Ceulanamaesmawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Travellers approaching the great cemetery upon Moel y Llyn from the east will, naturally, encounter this 'bonus' pair of cairns as a rather splendid hors d'oeuvres.

Coflein reckons:

"One of two closely-spaced cairns located one above the other on the rising south-east side of a col below the eastern slopes of Moel y Llyn, close to a track and a forestry boundary. The lower (westernmost) of the two measures 11m (NE-SW) by 9m and 0.5m high on the uphill side, 2m above the track which passes by on the north-west...." [David Leighton, RCAHMW, 12 June 2012]