Dounan Nose

Promontory Fort

Nearest Town:Stranraer (13km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NW96736874 / Sheet: 82

Added by spencer

<b>Dounan Nose</b>Posted by spencer <b>Dounan Nose</b>Posted by spencer

It is possible to drive to the beach and park very near the site.. when the tarmac road ends continue slowly down the stone track - being mindful of its raised centre - till you come to a couple of houses. Opposite the yellow painted one there is a gate with cattle grid and beyond the track to the shore. Drive down this - or as most folk do, down the grass alongside it, and you can park at the bottom where the track turns north sharply. Dounan Nose's promontory is a couple of hundred yards south through a gate. Both sides of the promontory are in places sheer, but the top is still reachable elsewhere with a little scramble. The site is pretty flat topped, and there's not much in the way of archaeology visible now - see Canmore. I found a little area of stonework on its inland, southern side, that was it. Despite this, and like, it seems, all the coastal sites of Galloway's western shore, still worth a visit, and if you're also a sea angler even more so. spencer Posted by spencer