Doll Tor Standing Stone

Nearest Town:Bakewell (5km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK237628 / Sheet: 119

Added by harestonesdown

Web searches for Doll Tor Standing Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Doll Tor Standing Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Doll Tor Standing Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Doll Tor Standing Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Doll Tor Standing Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Doll Tor Standing Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Doll Tor Standing Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Doll Tor Standing Stone</b>Posted by harestonesdown <b>Doll Tor Standing Stone</b>Posted by harestonesdown <b>Doll Tor Standing Stone</b>Posted by harestonesdown

This stone stands around 1.5m tall and is located around 50 metres down hill from doll Tor stone circle. It's easy to find but the route to it can become a impassable tangle of brambles in high summer.
There are other large stones close by, some suggestive of a four stone alignment including this stone. I'm uncertain of age but the rilling suggests its been stood this way for millenia.
Stu first pointed this out to me several years ago but as we visited in summer we couldn't really explore the area fully.
Well worth a look if you're visiting the nearby circle.
harestonesdown Posted by harestonesdown