Foel Darw, Y Mynydd Du

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Llandovery (11km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN82662590 / Sheet: 160

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Foel Darw, Y Mynydd Du

Add an image Add an image
<b>Foel Darw, Y Mynydd Du</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Foel Darw, Y Mynydd Du</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Foel Darw, Y Mynydd Du</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Foel Darw, Y Mynydd Du</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Foel Darw, Y Mynydd Du</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Foel Darw, Y Mynydd Du</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
From a purely archaeological perspective it is unlikely, in my opinion, that the low, circular feature crowning the deceptively spacious summit of Foel Darw will raise the pulse of any save the die hard prehistorian. However, if exquisite views... and a sense of occupying a special place in the landscape for an hour or two feature in your bag, a visit to Foel Darw's something for you, too. Schedule a visit as a prelude to the great Nant Tarw complex - or even the twin cairns upon Garn Las across the valley - and I reckon you've got yourself a classic day. Dirty white vest optional.

According to RCAHMW (Dave Leighton 20/2/01: 'On the summit of Foel Derw a low turf-covered stony ground swelling probably marks the remains of a cairn. It measures 11m in diameter and no more than 0.2m high'.