Hatchet Pond

Nearest Town:Lymington (7km S)

Added by CARL

Easily spooted south of the B3055.
Another barrow covered in gorse.
Immediately east of the barrow is an earthwork consisting of a low bank and ditch. No idea how old this is?

E.H. state:
This monument includes a bowl barrow situated on lowland heath. The barrow mound is relatively flat topped and measures 25m in diameter and stands up to 0.7m high. A slight hollow in the mound centre suggests previous robbing or early exploration of the site. Although no longer visible at ground level, a ditch, from which material was quarried during construction of the monument, surrounds the barrow mound. This has become infilled over the years but survives as a buried feature c.2m wide. This monument is one of a widely scattered group of round barrows situated on Beaulieu Heath.