Higher Hartor Tor

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Plympton (12km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX59686731 / Sheet: 202

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Higher Hartor Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Higher Hartor Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Higher Hartor Tor</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I stumbled/blundered upon this well sited, reasonably substantial cairn when more-or-less dead on my feet following sensory overload - and, OK, physical overload - at Langcombe Brook. I therefore only lingered for a short while, which, in retrospect does the monument a disservice. It is worth more, featuring significant upland vibe...

Located upon the south-western slopes of Higher Hartor Tor, Pastscape has this to relate about the monument:

"...It comprises a 9.5m diameter and up to 0.6m high ragged 3.0m wide ring of stones and small boulders. In the disturbed central area which is about 0.5m deep one slightly off-centre upright slab is visible : it is 0.2m high and 0.6m long and it could represent part of a robbed cist."
Edited 1st April 2016ce