Sheerevagh

Rath

Nearest Town:Ballymote (9km W)

Add folklore Add folklore
This fort is in the area marked 'Greyfort' on the 6" map, so I imagine it's the one in question. It's interesting to see that Christian priests are not immune from the weirdness (fairies are not mentioned by name but are surely implied).The stories are told by Nuala O Donnell as part of the Schools Collection of Irish folklore in the 1930s. The collection is being digitised at duchas.ie.
There are a number of forts situated in this locality, but the most convenient one to my home is situated in the townland of Greyfort. It is called a "rath". Old people say that the priest's residence which is in the same townland, is erected on a fort.

There are a few peculiar stories attached to this fort. At the present time people are advised not to interfere with a fort. Some people abide by this advice, but others do not. One time a man went into the fort to cut some bushes. Another man on seeing his foolishness, begged of him not to interfere with the bushes, bu the man being self-willed continued his work, with the result that he got a thorn in his finger, which he never succeeded in getting out. He got every cure available, but they were all unsuccessful, and he died within four days.

We are also told another story of a priest who put his horse grazing in the ring of the fort. After some time he sent his attendant out for him, ordering him to put the animal into the stable, and the servant obeyed the order. The horse vanished, and the servant after spending hours searching for him, went and informed the priest what had occurred. He was very angry, and he said whoever performed the act would not benefit by it. This came to pass because the man who interfered with the horse died, and his son who was a student in college left it, and he never procured a position.

There is another story connected with this fort. One time a man got married, and that night he and his wife were standing at the door, when a number of horsemen came out of the fort. The man in fun said "take this woman with ye" and immediately she vanished. He was stunned by the thought of his wife's being gone but later, to his great astonishment he saw her riding a beautiful horse. She had a knife in her hand and she said to her husband, "if you give me a stroke of this knife you can have me" but the man fearing to do this allowed her to go, but she never returned again. Lights were to be seen in this fort long ago.