Lislary

Rath

Nearest Town:Grange (7km ENE)

Add folklore Add folklore
In the townland of Lislary there is a fairy fort. When you enter it you can go half mile to your right and the same to your left. There is a tunnel in this fort; it was well built. On each side and overhead there are heavy stone flags. It is six feet high and there are hob holes on each side in the walls. It is on a hill in the middle of a field. Lights were seen several times in this fort, they are not stationary but keep travelling. Big black cats, large as dogs are often seen there.
The owner lives a quarter of a mile from it. One time he was building walls so he took stones from the forth. He got sick and had to remain six weeks in bed. The stones were found to be the cause of his illness, so when they were returned he arose at once.
My favourites, the anomalous big cats. This is near the sea and I bet it's a great spot.
The story is from the Schools' Collection of the National Folklore Collection, and was written down in the 1930s.