Ballymacgibbon South

Souterrain

Nearest Town:Cong (3km W)

Web searches for Ballymacgibbon South

Add folklore Add folklore
Cathair Pheatar is a cave in the townland of Ballymagibbon. There is an entrance into it like a doorway with a few steps down. About thirty years ago boys used to go down into it with a lighted candle, they were afraid to go down far for fear the candle would quench. It has a wall on each side about six feet high. The tunnel is leading to Moytura House. In the year 1865 there was noise heard there laying a table with forks and knives. Lights were seen at the mouth of it by local people.
From the Schools Collection made in the 1930s, and now part of the National Folklore Collection being digitised at duchas.ie.