Doune Of Relugas

Nearest Town:Grantown-On-Spey (13km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ00394067 / Sheet: 27

Add an image Add an image
<b>Doune Of Relugas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Doune Of Relugas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Doune Of Relugas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Doune Of Relugas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Doune Of Relugas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Doune Of Relugas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Doune Of Relugas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Doune Of Relugas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Doune Of Relugas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Doune Of Relugas</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Doune Of Relugas</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Relugas is a stunning fort in a stunning location. I drove from Dun Earn heading south amongst spectacular scenery, Daltullich Bridge is a fantastic work of architecture and engineering, near the fort and where I parked is the equally stunning Randolph's Leap (The River Findhorn passes through a narrow gorge, narrow enough to jump. This should be called Cumming's Leap as he and three of his men leaped as Randolph's men did the chasing. Complicated times during the time of Robert the Bruce)

I approached from the B9007 in the north and climbed the first small but steep slope. Then climbed the second small but equally steep slope. Once on top keep heading south until a track is found. From here head uphill as the oval shaped fort is above. Some of the track is in a rampart which winds its way up.

Once on top you enter the fort by passing a pile of stones, apparently a type of rock garden. Fairly modern walls sit on top of ramparts giving an idea of what the fort defences looked like. Vitrified rock has been found here. Water also plays it part as the River Findhorn is to the west, the River Divie is to the east and swings north into the Findhorn. The aforementioned steep slopes are also very handy for the defender but not to the climber.

What a superb place for a fort! What a place full stop!