Buck Stones - West

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Ilkley (3km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE092456 / Sheet: 104

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Buck Stones - West</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Buck Stones - West</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Buck Stones - West</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Buck Stones - West</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Buck Stones - West</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Buck Stones - West</b>Posted by IronMan

Either approach from the usually boggy path from the Wetstone Gate transmission masts to the east, or along the forestry wall up from Rivock Edge.

A large scatter of boulders, one of which is used as a boundary stone still. A number of rocks bear large cups similar to those on the 'entrance stone' at Willy Hall's Wood and one large, upended triangular boulder is beautifully weathered.
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken
23rd April 2004ce

Very strange place. The fall of boulders is covered in huge natural cup marks. One huge stone stands upended, covered in pits and tracks, like a giant nature hewn version of the Badger Stone. IronMan Posted by IronMan