Oghermong

Nearest Town:Cahershiveen (4km N)

Add folklore Add folklore
There is a stone in Ohermong called the Glánn Bawn or white stone. It is about five feet overground and buried in the earth to some depth. It is about six feet in circumference. An old lady who died about 30 years ago aged 95 at that time and a native of Ballinkelligs told my father that there lived in Ballinskelligs a woman who had as a custom to dig as many potatoes on Sundays in the harvest time as she would require for the week. She was digging one Sunday about dusk when suddenly she was taken away and found herself underground at the Glánn Bawn in Ohermong. She was very downhearted at being swept away and she was told by one of the underground people who took pity on her not to eat any of their food and that they would have to let her go again. She refused the food and after three days she was taken home again. She took some bread with her which she put on the fence near her home and any thing living would not eat it and it melted on the fence. She used to say afterwards "do bí caint briágh ann"[?] She did not dig any more potatoes on Sundays. This has happened about one hundred and fifty years ago and the old lady who told the story always believed that there is an under-ground house at the "Glánn Bawn" in Ohermong.
From the 1930s Schools Collection now being transcribed at duchas.ie. I regret I can't transcribe the Irish properly so feel free to correct me (and tell me what it means :)