Rathdonnell

Rath

Nearest Town:Letterkenny (7km ESE)
OS Ref (IE):   C1181615893 / Sheet: 6

Add folklore Add folklore
This was told to me by Mick Carbry, Socker. In Rathdonell house there was a man who lived there, his name was Staffard. There was a big fort around the house. Staffard had a horse which he liked very much. Staffard died, and the minute he did, the horse came to the door step and died.
The people put the 'trace' of the horse on Staffard's tombstone. He is buried in Douglas. There was a fort round this house, and the Danes planted a lot of trees around the fort. There was a fight and the trees hid and saved the Danes from being shot. There was supposed to be a ghost seen in Rathdonell house ever since.
From the Schools Collection of the 1930s, now being transcribed at Duchas.ie.