Auchlee

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Aberdeen (10km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO89329705 / Sheets: 38, 45

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Auchlee</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchlee</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchlee</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchlee</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchlee</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchlee</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Auchlee</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Auchlee</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Auchlee</b>Posted by LesHamilton

I walked from the re-constructed cairn at Cairnwell, Badentoy Industrial Estate back down onto the verge of the A90 heading south to the Cairnwell junction. From here I headed west to Auchlee Farm. Having had a couple of dealings with farmer before I was glad that I jumped the fence just before the farm and headed north towards the cairn which is as Les describes.

From there I headed up to the Boswell Monument to look for more smaller cairns. Sadly most of these seem to have been tree ploughed out. I kept heading west until I could see the junction of two minor roads. Sadly for me before I reached the road I managed to jump straight into a ditch, waist high, near the road.

It was a very long squelchy walk back to the car. Not helping much, it started to get frosty. Still, back in one bit, change of clothes, all good fun.

3rd January 2018ce

Visited: April 20, 2016

This site is listed in Canmore as Auchlee Stone Circle (not to be confused with the nearby Auchlee Recumbent Stone Circle), although Canmore's map shows it as the remains of a Ring Cairn.

As there is only one large stone of note in the ring, situated on the bank to the west, the latter is probably most appropriate.
Canmore states:

This enclosure is situated on a low knoll 260m NNE of Auchlee farmhouse. It measures 10.3m in diameter within a stony bank 1.3m in thickness by 0.3m in height, and on the W a large slab, measuring 1.4m by 0.5m and 1.2m in height, stands on the line of the bank.

The way to the cairn starts at a farm gate at NO 894968 on the minor road signposted 'Cairnwell', just south of Portlethen on the A90, and follows an excellent farm track north across the field. At the far side of the field, cross into the next field, where Auchlee Ring Cairn can be found in the thick gorse scrub on the immediate left. It's best to circle around the gorse for about sixty metres or so until it thins, and you will find the cairn on your left.
Edited 22nd April 2016ce