Gorse Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Nearest Town:Matlock (6km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK251629 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gorse Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gorse Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gorse Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gorse Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gorse Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Gorse Stone</b>Posted by stubob <b>Gorse Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Gorse Stone</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Gorse Stone</b>Posted by stubob

Visited 27.5.13

On the way to the Nine Ladies stone circle the path Dafydd and myself took went right past the Gorse Stone.

Two large rocks sat on top of each other on a large rock outcrop.
The rocks stand approximately 2m high.

Unlike the Cork Stone this was easy enough to stand on top of and we both enjoyed the great views.
29th May 2013ce

A nice sized boulder perched in a commanding position on the east side of the moor. From here there are views southwest and northeast along the moor edges while straight ahead to the northwest the land immediately drops away slightly before rising up to the gently rounded plateau where the modern track (which based on the proximity of the many monuments must have been where the prehistoric track lay) winds down towards the Nine Ladies. I can quite believe this formed a meeting point for people in the distant past to view the circles and cairns in front of them, it still does today, there were several walkers resting around the stone when I got there. Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

Can be seen from the Southern circle, on the eastern edge of the moor. stubob Posted by stubob

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
In J.P Heathcotes 1926 book on Stanton and Birchover. He says ' according to Druidicial antiquarians ' the Gorse Stone was the Gorsedd-dau, where the Druids spoke to the people from. stubob Posted by stubob