Gib Hill east

Nearest Town:Bakewell (8km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK157633 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gib Hill east</b>Posted by wiccaman9 <b>Gib Hill east</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Gib Hill east</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Gib Hill east</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Gib Hill east</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Gib Hill east</b>Posted by stubob <b>Gib Hill east</b>Posted by stubob

New photograph, showing well defined ditches in a near circle.. there is a defined flattened area and a perceived entrance wiccaman9 Posted by wiccaman9
3rd February 2016ce

Camped in the field next to these last night and took the opportunity to have a good look around. Am now more confused than ever! They do look positively henge-like as you approach but there doesn't seem to be any continuity and nothing is "finished off" Also, there is evidence of quarrying and there are a couple of large holes (now lovely - but very deep - ponds with ducks a plenty)

If these are the residue of quarrying then it seems that they would be less stylised to me. Also, someone would know because the quarrying would've been done in the last couple of hundred years, so there would be records, surely? BUT......why so many half henges???? Agh, it is frustrating. I'll post some pix and see what you all think
Vicster Posted by Vicster
25th February 2007ce

No idea what is going on here and the light was too flat to see any real sculpting to make out a pattern or intention. In the same way that the short earthwork avenue heading out from Arbor Low looks incomplete or abandoned, so does this. Jane Posted by Jane

Well wierd.
Did they just give up?
20th May 2003ce

No ones sure wether this is a ruined or uncompleted henge, or the result of stone quarrying. The Ditches lay just West of Gib Hill. stubob Posted by stubob