England   Northern England   Derbyshire

Stanton Moor

Stanton Moor South Stone Circle
T55 cairn Cairn(s)
Tower Cairn Cairn(s)

New Pilhough Quarry extension blocked in Peak District

A quarrying company has been refused permission to extend one of its sites in the Peak District in Derbyshire.

New Pilhough Quarry, near Stanton-in-Peak, which covers 14.5 acres (six hectares), would have been increased by more than two acres (one hectare)... continues...

No more quarrying on Stanton Moor

From the BBC:

Deal is agreed in park quarry row

A dispute over quarrying in the Peak District has finally been settled... continues...

Protesters to form a mile long chain chain

Tim Cunningham, 27th July 2005

A mile-long human chain will be formed to protest at new plans for a Stanton Moor quarry.

Residents of Stanton-in-Peak were devastated to learn Matlock quarrying firm Stancliffe Stone plans to extend a pre-existing quarry at nearby Dale View... continues...
Jane Posted by Jane

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stanton Moor</b>Posted by juamei <b>Stanton Moor</b>Posted by Emma A <b>Stanton Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Stanton Moor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Stanton Moor</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Stanton Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Stanton Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Stanton Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Stanton Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Stanton Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Stanton Moor</b>Posted by stubob

The moor is around 60 hectares and contains 70 or so cairns mainly from the early bronze age. The most notable are all visble from the paths on the moor.
The Heathcotes (father & son) excavated most of the cairns and circles on the moor. They also tidied (?) some of the ones they dug, not necessarily to their original form.
stubob Posted by stubob

Moors for the Future

An audio trail to download covering Stanton Moor; includes 9 Ladies, the cairn T2 and the natural outcrops

Latest posts for Stanton Moor

Nine Ladies of Stanton Moor (Stone Circle) — News

English Heritage satisfied pink drapes on Nine Ladies Stone Circle was not vandalism

Derby Telegraph
By Kelly Tyler

The Nine Ladies stone circle at Stanton Moor, near Bakewell, was mysteriously draped in pink fabric.

The striking dressing of the Nine Ladies monument, believed to have been built more than 4,000 years ago, was spotted by a walker on Monday.

A cryptic note left at the circle signed by the "Spirit Wrestlers" said the gritstone blocks were decorated as an "act of love and gratitude for their eternal being".

English Heritage, which owns the site at Stanton Moor, near Bakewell, said it is not known exactly why the material was placed over the stones.

A woman who came across the unusual sight said: "As I approached I thought the stones had been – as had happened a few months ago – vandalised with pink paint.

"However, as I neared the stone circle, it was apparent the Nine Ladies had been seemingly dressed in a bright pink fabric.

"A note had been left in the middle of the stones referring to the earlier attack and also the troubles in the world today. Interesting, I thought, if not a little strange.

"This is the Nine Ladies though, I suppose, so anything is possible."

The ancient monument dates back to the Bronze Age and is popular with walkers and pagan worshippers.

The stones were traditionally believed to be nine ladies turned to stone as punishment for dancing on Sunday.

The site was vandalised in March this year by offenders who sprayed yellow and green paint on the rocks.

A note left at the spot said the stones were wrapped as a "direct response to an act of vandalism on the Nine Ladies some months ago and the knowledge that the Universe must be realigned."

It went on to say: "The consequences of our actions will only become apparent over time.

"Do something to make the world a better place, whether this act is large or small matters not.

"Doing it is what drives us forward. Whatever next?"

An English Heritage spokesperson said: "Having been contacted about the sighting of pink material on the stones earlier yesterday, we visited the site to investigate this afternoon and it would appear it has since been removed without trace.

"We are not treating this as an act of vandalism"

BBC - Nine Ladies stone circle daubed with paint

A stone circle believed to have been built 4,000 years ago has been vandalised.

Residents living near the Nine Ladies stone circle near Stanton Moor in the Peak District found the stones had been painted over the weekend.

English Heritage said it was working with the local authority and police to investigate the damage.

Walkers spotted the stones had been painted yellow and green.

Nine Ladies vandalism
Each of the stones were drawn on with green and yellow paint
Anna Tattler, who lives nearby, said: "It is atrocious. It is a really special place and used for people to come and spend quiet, contemplative time here.

"It is a real shame the vandals have not recognised their importance and to deface them like that is pretty awful."

In 2000, environmental protesters had camped at the site in a long-running campaign against plans to reopen two dormant quarries near the monument.

Permission for the planning application was eventually revoked in 2008.

An English Heritage spokesman said the site may need specialist conservation work to remove the paint in order to avoid further damage.

He added: "Please don't try to remove the paint yourself as it could cause further damage."
juamei Posted by juamei

Nine Ladies of Stanton Moor (Stone Circle) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Nine Ladies of Stanton Moor</b>Posted by juamei<b>Nine Ladies of Stanton Moor</b>Posted by juamei<b>Nine Ladies of Stanton Moor</b>Posted by juamei<b>Nine Ladies of Stanton Moor</b>Posted by juamei<b>Nine Ladies of Stanton Moor</b>Posted by juamei<b>Nine Ladies of Stanton Moor</b>Posted by juamei<b>Nine Ladies of Stanton Moor</b>Posted by Emma A Emma A Posted by Emma A

Tower Cairn (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Spotted this Cairn just south of the stone tower whilst walking to the Nine Ladies.