St. Marys

See individual sites for details

Salakee Down Cairn(s)

Latest posts for St. Marys

Showing 1-10 of 329 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Halangy Down (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Fieldnotes

You cant go to Bants Carn without having at least a quick look at the ancient village, with time all run out we had a whirlwind tour, stopping only to photograph the best bits. I can well see how someone could spend all day on this hillside, but we only have two minutes.
The stones used in some places are big ones, standing as tall as me, the houses are easily picked out from the many various stones, it mostly reminded of Chysauster.
But mostly it was just a very pretty place to be, like most of St Mary's.
I've fallen for Scilly a bit, can't tell though can you ?

Bant's Carn (Entrance Grave) — Fieldnotes

Sadly this is the last of the trio of "show" sites that I've got time for today, and even sadder is that I've got the least time to spend at one of them. But, it was quite easy to tear myself away from this little beauty because a noisy family had set up camp for the day no more than twenty feet from the chamber. Strangely there would be no one at all at the Halangy down settlement down the hill.
But my ten minutes with the stones were very productive, that's not the right word, rather, this place is about three hundred miles from my house but I'd prefer to be here for just ten minutes than at home all day watching crap on TV. A very worthwhile ten minutes, I found the place to be very beautiful, the light on the water, the distant beaches, the pinky red heather, the green grass, of course grass is green, but right now, it's, just more. Even the gorse has shed it's new sweary name.
The burial chamber is now my new lost love, we had just ten minutes together, a brief encounter to be sure, but not on a stinky railway station but on a pretty sunlit island, a ten minute rendezvous that i'll always remember. She was beautiful, showing more naked stone than the other two sites I fancied, check out those capstones, you can see it all. Inside the tomb was light, airy and a cool place to be.
From outside the tomb looked like a spaceship to me, Cylon maybe, or the attack UFO's from Independence day.
But is she beautiful? can a burial chamber, which is after all, an arrangement of stones, be beautiful?
Naturally speaking, shouldn't only the opposite sex be beautiful, why rainbows, why a tiger, a diamond, a car, are they all linked, why do we find so many things to be lovely ?

Halangy Down (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by postman<b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by postman<b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by postman<b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by postman<b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by postman<b>Halangy Down</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman
3rd August 2015ce

Bant's Carn (Entrance Grave) — Images