The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

Scotland   Perth and Kinross  

Balnabroich Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Balnabroich Stone</b>Posted by nickbrandImage © nickbrand
Also known as:
  • Stylemouth

Nearest Town:Rattray (15km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO091568 / Sheets: 52, 53
Latitude:56° 41' 38.59" N
Longitude:   3° 29' 3.84" W

Added by Martin


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Balnabroich Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnabroich Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnabroich Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnabroich Stone</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balnabroich Stone</b>Posted by Greyman <b>Balnabroich Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balnabroich Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balnabroich Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balnabroich Stone</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balnabroich Stone</b>Posted by hamish <b>Balnabroich Stone</b>Posted by Martin <b>Balnabroich Stone</b>Posted by Martin

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
There's a very small area on the north side of the road where it's possible to park. This is a pretty large chunk of rock, with no discernible markings on it. No stock in the field today, though there was an extremely large bull in the field next door! The stone is no longer in it's cage, however! nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
17th April 2003ce

I found this poor stone brutally caged for what crime I could not begin to imagine. I pondered a protest movement to free it - FREE THE BALNABROICH ONE NOW! hamish Posted by hamish
5th December 2002ce
Edited 5th December 2002ce

Balnabroich Standing Stone
Friday 5/4/02
This stone is easily spotted on the A924 from Bridge of Cally to Pitlochry- it stands in a filed next to the road and is usually surrounded by cattle who seem to be strangely drawn to it- probably for a good scratch! It looks almost square in section being about 1.5 m high. It is also aligned perfectly with the nearby (in fact, at the end of the field) Balnabroich Two-Poster.
Posted by Martin
17th April 2002ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Old Maps - Balnabroich


view the site on the old OS map
BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
3rd January 2004ce