Derrynafinchin

Nearest Town:Bantry (14km S)
OS Ref (IE):   W048623 / Sheet: 85

Added by IronMan

Web searches for Derrynafinchin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Derrynafinchin</b>Posted by Meic <b>Derrynafinchin</b>Posted by Meic <b>Derrynafinchin</b>Posted by Meic <b>Derrynafinchin</b>Posted by bogman <b>Derrynafinchin</b>Posted by bogman <b>Derrynafinchin</b>Posted by Meic <b>Derrynafinchin</b>Posted by Meic <b>Derrynafinchin</b>Posted by RedBrickDream <b>Derrynafinchin</b>Posted by RedBrickDream <b>Derrynafinchin</b>Posted by RedBrickDream <b>Derrynafinchin</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Derrynafinchin</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Derrynafinchin</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Derrynafinchin</b>Posted by IronMan

Visited on the 9th December 2011.
From Bantry,take the N71 past Ballylicky and take a right turning at Dromkeal. Follow the Coomhola valley up through Courloom, Curramore and Derrynafinchin. As you come out of Derrynafinchin there is a left turning to the Borlin Valley and the circle is by the roadside on the right. There is a pull off where you can park, a few yards further on.
Standing at the roadside, the views here are stunning though the circle itself is looking like it has been treated more as a nuisance than a treasure. Seven stones are still standing but a fence runs right through it cutting off two of the stones which are in the field. One end of the circle has been turned into a mass rock used during the penal times.
The setting for this circle couldn't be more perfect, Hemmed in on three sides by mountains, with Conigar to the West, to the East , the Coomhola & Borlin Valleys and beyond them the highest Mountain in County Cork - Knockboy.To the North is Carran. There is a standing stone, not marked on the OS map,just to the North, between the two roads in the middle of the field.
Meic Posted by Meic
Edited 25th January 2012ce

This multiple stone circle stands in the Borlin valley and is very easy to find. It is literally on the side of the road. The location is great - making this a worthwhile visit, but the site is a little confusing in it's orientation. According to Jack Roberts it is set on the Feb/Nov cross quarter. The Borlin Valley Standing Stone, further along the higher road, is also worth visiting, being so close. IronMan Posted by IronMan