Bee Low

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Bakewell (4km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK192648 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

<b>Bee Low</b>Posted by stubob

The sad bump at Bee Low is all that remains of a Late Neolithic round cairn in use for over 3 centuries.
No path across the field to the plantation where the cairn is located.....but when you get to the gate leading into the plantation, the sign don't read like you're unwelcome.
stubob Posted by stubob

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Partial excavations carried out by Thomas Bateman in 1843 and 1851, and by Marsden in the late 1960s, have revealed the remains of eleven human burials of adults and children, most of which were crouched inhumations but some of which were cremations. The primary burial was a cremation laid on a flat stone at the centre of the mound adjacent to a barbed and tanged flint arrowhead. Several of the secondary burials were laid in rock-cut graves or cists formed of limestone slabs, one of which was
covered by a paved chert ceiling. In addition to the crouched skeleton, the latter grave contained a flint knife and a decorated clay drinking vessel.
This and other similar vessels assign the barrow to the Beaker period or Early Bronze Age, and this date is supported by other Bronze Age artefacts which, in addition to flint implements, include a number of Bronze pins. Also found, on
the old land surface beneath the barrow, was a Neolithic polished stone axe and a pointed arrowhead of a similar date. These earlier artefacts are likely to be residual remains contained in the material used to build the barrow.

Info from the NMR.