West Rudham Longbarrow

Nearest Town:Swaffham (16km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   TF810253 / Sheet: 132

Add an image Add an image
<b>West Rudham Longbarrow</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>West Rudham Longbarrow</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>West Rudham Longbarrow</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>West Rudham Longbarrow</b>Posted by juamei <b>West Rudham Longbarrow</b>Posted by juamei

West Rudham South TF810253

A second long barrow can be found nearby, just behind the woods alongside the road.

It is well overgrown with bracken and has a young oak tree growing on it's southern end. Traces of ditches alongside the length of the barrow can still be found.
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken
14th June 2004ce

[visited 9/12/02] One or Two longbarrows? Dyer says 2 but having seen what's available I'd opt for just the one. There is, what Dyer calls an oval longbarrow next to the road, which I thought looked like a ploughed round barrow. It was however pegged out, so will be there when someone who knows visits.. The defn. LB is very overgrown and is quite short compared to the Wessex variety.

Not much else to see here, other than the mounds, but worth the visit to see ancient history. There is a large round barrow nearby in the wood to the south, but you can't get to it without tresspassing...

-- Update --
Apparently the one I was dubious about produced Windmill Hill style pottery, so is presumably Neolithic and hence "Long".
juamei Posted by juamei

Details of Long Barrow (Monument No.358114) on Pastscape

Neolithic long barrow with a platform cremation and a ditched enclosure on the south side. Some beaker sherds were found in the secondary ditch fill.

Long Barrow (NR) TF 81032532 MONUMENT NO. 358114 (1)
Long barrow excavated by Sainty and Watson in 1937 and by Hogg in 1938 (2)(3), 216ft long and 60ft wide, standing to a height of about two to three feet (4). A platform cremation recalls contemporary barrows in Wessex, as does a ditch encircled
enclosure on the south apparently used for libations (3). The only finds were a few flints and a secondary Neolithic flint
fabricator in the primary ditch silt, with some bell beaker fragments above (2). Plan (3). (2-4) This long barrow lies on common land and is bracken covered. It is 65m long, 20m wide and varies in height between 0.6m and 1.3m.
Surveyed at 1:2500 (5)
Additional reference (6)
The ditched enclosure to the south is not evident. (5)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1959
( 2) General reference Norf Arch 26 1938 315 329 Plans & illus (J E Sainty A Q Watson & R R Clarke)
( 3) General reference Norf Arch 27 1941 315-331 Plans & illus (A H A Hogg)
( 4) General reference Bldgs of Eng NW & S Norfolk 1962 378 (N Pevsner)
( 5) Field Investigators Comments F1 JB 15-JAN-74
( 6) General reference B.A.R. 197 1 Beaker Domestic Sites 1982 29,258 (A.M. Gibson)

All righty, Magic.gov.uk gives us the scores on the doors.
The 'oval longbarrow' is only half visible, the other half being under the road. It was measured at 46m x 27.5m in 1938 and oriented North-South. The other longbarrow measures 66mx21m, is oriented NNE-SSW and was placed on top of an oblong enclosure.
These two longbarrows are 2 out of only 5 visible LBs in Norfolk and hence fairly important.

They part of an extended cemetary nearby with a whopper at TF815249 on private land, 4 barrows clustered about TF833255 and Harpley barrow cemetary not too far away.

One more little titbit, these lie very near the Peddars Way, gateway to wessex...
Edited 6th May 2004ce

This is one of only four long barrows known in East Anglia. Apparently it's pretty overgrown, but at 66m long should still be fairly obvious! When the southern end was excavated they found a platform on which a body had been cremated. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon