Hill of Cruester, Bressay

Nearest Town:Lerwick (2km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   HU490428 / Sheet: 4

Added by FlopsyPete

Web searches for Hill of Cruester, Bressay

Archaeologists work to conserve mound at Cruister

In a rare undertaking, archaeologists are planning to disassemble a portion of this site dating to about 2000 BC. Much of the stonework is threatened by coastal erosion so that salvaging and reconstruction of certain ruins is proposed for this burnt mound site... continues...
C Michael Hogan Posted by C Michael Hogan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hill of Cruester, Bressay</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hill of Cruester, Bressay</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hill of Cruester, Bressay</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Hill of Cruester, Bressay</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Hill of Cruester, Bressay</b>Posted by Billy Fear

20/09/2014 - A really fine standing stone. Visible from all around, it stands in peaceful loneliness on a small rise. I was very taken with it. thelonious Posted by thelonious
20th September 2014ce

'tall flat slab. slap! at the top of its hillock visible from so many places, so many seas, islands and so far away. in this way, better placed than most for visibility, and singularly purposeful at being tall and seen as its so thin and straight. cock shaped. how does a stone of such bold and simple shape come about?'

- 22 March 2002

directions: visible from parts of Lerwick and from the ferry over. from 'A Guide to Prehistoric and Viking Shetland' by Noel Fojut: "Heogan road, then road past Keldabister, left onto track and follow this N"

Bronze Age Bressay

Project of the removal of a burnt mound at risk and reconstruction of the same mound at the Heritage Centre.
moss Posted by moss