Castle Naze

• Coombs Moss
  • Comb's Moss

Nearest Town:Whaley Bridge (5km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK054785 / Sheet: 119

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by juamei <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by juamei <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by postman <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by stubob <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by stubob <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by stubob <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by stubob Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by Rhiannon <b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by Rhiannon Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Castle Naze</b>Posted by Rhiannon

Best hillfort in the Peak district.

After the much further than intended walk here, past Lows Cow and Lady, the banks and ditches really took my fancy, they're still big and impressive, full of summer flowers and soft grasses.
No early morning dew this time just hot afternoon sun and a Buzzard shrieks high above us along the cliffs.
The map makes it look like the view would be down over Doveholes but its on the other side of the hill looking over on Combs reservoir and Combs edge. I was also taken with the distant Combs edge, it looked chocolatey in the afternoon sun, and seemed to be undulating and melodious and pleasing to the eye.
A really good place to sit for a long time, but preferably without a little boy that needs another number two.
26th July 2011ce

[visited 2/10/10] I can only agree with what the others say about the effort to reward ratio. Fantastic views for not that great a climb. I was surprised to only see a cross bank, the other 2 sides presumably steep enough to not need extra protection.

The cross bank defining the fort area looked denuded to my eye, presumably to obtain the stone for all the well maintained walls along the edge. Though the outer ditch was impressively deep nevertheless.

Also, I'm not sure who was more surprised, me or the climber who poked his head up at the top of his climb to find me there admiring the view.

Access is up a steep ill defined path and so not easily accessible unless in reasonable health.
juamei Posted by juamei
2nd October 2010ce

A fabulous, triangular promontory fort with two substantial ramparts and ditches, the outer ditch of such a depth that it makes it's companion bank seem much taller than the inner one.

The views are great - as you would expect in The Derbyshire Peaks - and if you're feeling up to it there's also a superb walk along the escarpment of Combs Edge to be had, with some excellent rock scenery en route.

The fort is a short, steep climb up from the minor road from Dove Holes to Combs where there is a parking space or two. If these are occupied by climbers there's another space near the entrance to Whitehills, a little further along .

Quality.
12th June 2009ce

Made it up the hill to this fort on Friday evening, so not enough time to make the climb to the top as it was getting dark, but with some fantastic views from halfway and from the quarry side, it was well worth it. slumpystones Posted by slumpystones

This Iron Age hill fort isn't far from the Bull Ring in DoveHoles and it's definitely worth seeing.
After passing DoveHoles Railway Station there's a single track turn on the left. After a couple of miles there's a tall Chapel-en-le-Frith Parish sign, and room for a car. From here it's a short steep climb up to the fort.
The ramparts and ditch are very impressive and the views are unbelievable. An Iron Age fort it underwent several changes to the fortifications and the stonework in the ramparts is still visible in parts. What a place....
stubob Posted by stubob