Extwistle Moor

Nearest Town:Colne (6km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD902342 / Sheet: 103

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Extwistle Moor</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Extwistle Moor</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Extwistle Moor</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

Not much now remains at all of Exwistle moor stone circle it looks to have been similliar to Hellclough the banks remain with a few sones still intact. All of the middle of the mound has been dug out treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
10th August 2005ce

I found a cluster of very large stones in an irregular pattern between the path and the southerly wall. I will go back when there is less fog around. By the way the land has been tended, I would not trust that any of the piles of large weathered were not it, or indeed those of Ell Clough.
Dave 20th January 2004
daveyravey Posted by daveyravey