England   Northern England   Derbyshire

Big Moor

Barbrook V Ring Cairn
Big Moor Cup Marked Stone
Curbar Edge Ring Cairn Ring Cairn
Swine Sty Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

Add an image Add an image
<b>Big Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Big Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Big Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Big Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Big Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Big Moor</b>Posted by stubob <b>Big Moor</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Big Moor</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Big Moor</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Big Moor</b>Posted by IronMan

Along with the stone circles there are over 60 cairns on Big Moor as well as prehistoric field systems. Over Barbrook itself on the oppsite side, at Swine Sty, to the circles is a free standing stone cist, capstone off and hut circles and field systems of a Bronze Age settlement. There are two thin stones on this side of the brook which are often mistaken for standing stones, but they are in fact guide stoops shot up by the army in the 1940's. The whole of the moor is criss-crossed with packhorse tracks. stubob Posted by stubob

Add folklore Add folklore
People at Curbar in Derbyshireused to set bowls of cream on the hill-tops where they thought that the fairies mostly dwelt. The cream was always drunk, but the fairies were never seen.
'Household tales with other traditional remains' p141, by S O Addy (185).

Latest posts for Big Moor

Swine Sty (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Swine Sty</b>Posted by stubob stubob Posted by stubob

Curbar Edge Ring Cairn — Fieldnotes

A robbed out round cairn on Curbar Edge, the stones in the foreground are the remains of a cist. The views from here are extensive, to Baslow Edge and the Eagle Stone to the south, and over Stoke Flat to Over Owler Tor, Mother Cap, Higger Tor, Stanage Edge, Banford Edge and Win Hill to the north.

There are numerous cairns in this area. Stoke Flat to the north has a stone circle and cairnfield, to the south is the Eagle Stone cemetery and Gardom’s Edge Neolithic enclosure and to the east is Big Moor, that includes the Barbrook circles and cairns, as well as Swine Sty field systems.

When this cairn was excavated (or more accurately destroyed) in 1913, by the Duke of Rutland, the cist was found to contain the remains of a cremation, a broken food vessel, a flint scraper and a broken bronze knife.
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Curbar Edge Ring Cairn — Images

<b>Curbar Edge Ring Cairn</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Barbrook I (Stone Circle) — Images

<b>Barbrook I</b>Posted by harestonesdown<b>Barbrook I</b>Posted by MartinRS Posted by MartinRS

Swine Sty (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Images

<b>Swine Sty</b>Posted by stubob<b>Swine Sty</b>Posted by stubob stubob Posted by stubob

<b>Barbrook I</b>Posted by Emma A Emma A Posted by Emma A
22nd December 2011ce

Barbrook III (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

Approaching from the south along the Duke's Drive that crosses the moor.....get to the old reservoir keepers house (now RSPB) keep to the vehicle track to the left and through the gate (as it skirts the property) 200m further on keep looking to the right, the circle is between the track and a large grassy/bracken clearing 50m from the track......there's a quite well worn path around the circles circumference. stubob Posted by stubob

Barbrook III (Stone Circle) — Images

<b>Barbrook III</b>Posted by stubob stubob Posted by stubob