Knocknaneirk SW

Nearest Town:Cookstown (6km NE)
OS Ref (IE):   W371627 / Sheet: 86

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Knocknaneirk SW

Add an image Add an image
<b>Knocknaneirk SW</b>Posted by caealun <b>Knocknaneirk SW</b>Posted by caealun <b>Knocknaneirk SW</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocknaneirk SW</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocknaneirk SW</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocknaneirk SW</b>Posted by Meic <b>Knocknaneirk SW</b>Posted by bogman <b>Knocknaneirk SW</b>Posted by bogman <b>Knocknaneirk SW</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Knocknaneirk SW</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Knocknaneirk SW</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Knocknaneirk SW</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Knocknaneirk SW</b>Posted by gjrk <b>Knocknaneirk SW</b>Posted by gjrk

This circle is right beside the road and there is a lovely welcoming wooden gate at its entrance.
There are a number of stones missing in one section of the circle but as the pictures show you can still get a very good idea as the shape and size of it.
Although Knocknaneirk NE is a more impressive circle, coming from an area with few circles such as Tipperary I was still very impressed by it.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
13th April 2011ce

This looks like, a very nice but incomplete circle. I couldn't get closer than the gate unfortunately because of a swarm of bullocks. I had 'not great' written on my map beside this one so was not intending on going to see until I spotted it through the field gate. Curse those bullocks! It does look pretty good from the gate even though the trees in FW's pictures seem much closer in real life. CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam

Wonders of Ireland YouTube Channel

Drone footage of the site.